Posts Tagged ‘USL FIRST DIVISION’

2010 LAMAR HUNT US OPEN CUP SEMIFINALS SET

July 24, 2010

2010 LAMAR HUNT US OPEN CUP SEMIFINALS SET

Seattle Sounders will look to return to the Lamar Hunt US Open Cup Final for the second consecutive year on September 1, when the 2009 defending Champions host Chivas USA in the Semifinals of the 96-year-old tournament.

In fact, there is an opportunity for a repeat final from last season’s tournament as the other bracket holds 2009 runners-up and hosts DC United. The tw0-time Champion (1997-2008) United host the Columbus Crew.  Eliminated in the 3rd Round in last year’s tournament by the Rochester Rhino’s, the Crew won the tournament in 2002 and were beaten in the final by the double-winning Chicago Fire of 1998.

Chivas USA have never advanced this deep into the Open Cup and will have their back’s against the wall in the tight confines of Starfire Sports Complex, where Seattle beat the red-hot LA Galaxy 2-0 in the quarterfinals.

2010 SEMIFINAL SCHEDULE

Match 37            Sept 1 – 7:30pm DC United v Columbus Crew – RFK Stadium, Washington DC

Match 38            Sept 1 – 10:30pm Seattle Sounders v Chivas USA – Starfire Sports Complex, Tukwila WA

(more…)

CONCACAF CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: PRELIMINARY ROUND HOSTS, DATES AND TV TIMES ANNOUNCED

July 10, 2010

CONCACAF CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: PRELIMINARY ROUND HOSTS, DATES AND TV TIMES ANNOUNCED

Five Major League Soccer teams, four Mexican teams and one USSF Division 2 team make up 10 of the 24 sides involved in the 2010-11 edition of the tournament.
Major League Soccer & USSF Division 2 Teams
2009 Major League Soccer Champions Real Salt Lake and 2009 Supporters Shield Winners Columbus Crew were both drown right into the Group Stages in Groups A and B respectively.
Seattle Sounders, winners of the 2009 Lamar Hunt US Open Cup will play Salvadoran Clausura Champions Isidro Metapán and MLS Cup runners-up Los Angeles Galaxy were drawn against impressive USL side Puerto Rico Islanders, who advanced to the semifinals of the competition two years ago. Both ties are part of the two-legged Preliminary Round. Advancing teams will be placed in Groups C and D respectively.

Canada will be represented by MLS team Toronto FC, winner of the 2010 Nutrilite Canadian Championship will take on Motagua who were runners up in the 2010 Honduran Clusura.

Mexican Teams

The two Mexican Champions Toluca and Monterrey, like Columbus Crew and Real Salt Lake, advanced directly into the Group Stage.

The two Mexican Champions will be kept apart in the group stages from their Major League Soccer counterparts, but if either Santos Laguna or Cruz Azul advance out of the Preliminary Round, they will be placed in Groups A and B with Real Salt Lake and Columbus Crew. Similarly, if Seattle and LA advance out of the Preliminary Rounds, they will be placed in Groups C and D with Monterrey and Toluca respectively.

The complete list of ties and groups is listed below.

The first leg of the Preliminary Round begins The tournament will begin on July 27-29 with the second leg taking place the following week; August 3-5.  The Preliminary round winners will advance to the Group Stage, the first round is set for August 17-19.

UPDATE: TV Times for Mexican team matches on Galavision added

CONCACAF CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

PRELIMINARY ROUND SCHEDULE

ALL TIMES EASTERN

HOME TEAM LISTED FIRST

FIRST LEG

Tuesday, July 27

8pm – Toronto FC (MLS) vs. Montagua (HON) FOX SOCCER CHANNEL

8pm – San Juan Jabloteh (TRI) vs. Santos Laguna (MEX) GALAVISION

10pm – Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS) vs. Puerto Rico Islanders (USSFD2) FOX SOCCER CHANNEL

10pm – San Francisco FC (PAN) vs. Cruz Azul (MEX) GALAVISION

Wednesday, July 28

8pm – Tauro FC (PAN) vs. Marathon (HON)

10pm – Brujas (CRC) vs. Joe Public (TRI)

10pm – Seattle Sounders (MLS) vs. Metapan (SLV) FOX SOCCER CHANNEL/GALAVISION

Thursday, July 29

10p – CD FAS (SLV) vs. Xelaju (GUA)

(more…)

US OPEN CUP UPDATE : MLS TEAMS, VENUES ANNOUNCED FOR ROUND THREE

June 18, 2010

US OPEN CUP UPDATE : ROUND THREE DETAILS ANNOUNCED

US Soccer announced details regarding Round Three of the 2010 Lamar Hunt US Open Cup just days after Round One concluded.

Eight Major League Soccer teams will enter the tournament in the Third Round, joining the winners of the Round Two matches which all take place next Tuesday, June 22.

The winner of the Carolina battle between the NASL Carolina RailHawks and Charleston Battery of USL-2 will be rewarded with a trip to Toyota Park to take on four-time US Open Cup Champions Chicago Fire.

The Columbus Crew will host either NASL team Rochester Rhinos, a team that in 1999 became the (more…)

2010 US OPEN CUP – FIRST ROUND BEGINS TONIGHT

June 15, 2010

2010 US OPEN CUP – FIRST ROUND BEGINS TONIGHT

The first round of the 2010 Lamar Hunt US Open Cup begins tonight with 32 teams in 16 games across 4 time zones..

The 32 teams, made up of teams fro the North American Soccer League, the United Soccer Leagues, the Premier Development League and the USASA and the were divided geographically and the match-ups were determined by a blind draw.

The Second Round of the 95-year-old Tournament will take place next Tuesday, June 22 and pit the winners from the 16 First Round matches with the result that the 8 Second Round winners will meet the 8 Major League Soccer teams in the Third Round.

(more…)

NEW PORTLAND TIMBERS CREST: VIDEO CLUE #4

June 8, 2010

NEW PORTLAND TIMBERS CREST: VIDEO CLUE #4

NEW PORTLAND TIMBERS CREST: VIDEO CLUE #3

June 5, 2010

NEW PORTLAND TIMBERS CREST: VIDEO CLUE #3

2010 US OPEN CUP – FINAL SPOT DECIDED TONIGHT

June 2, 2010

UPDATED: 2010 US OPEN CUP QUALIFIERS AS OF JUNE 2

Tonight there will be 40 soccer clubs left standing in the 2010 Lamar Hunt US Open Cup. DC United host Real Salt Lake in the final Major League Soccer play-in match at 7:30pm ET.

The victor will round out the field of 40 teams participating in the tournament.

No date has been set for the draw, determining the pairings and the home teams, though the First Round of the tournament proper is scheduled to begin June 15.

The 39 teams that have already qualified are listed below as is the format and schedule.

To follow the DC United v Real Salt Lake match online via a live blog, check thecup.us.

(more…)

NEW PORTLAND TIMBERS CREST: VIDEO CLUE #2

June 1, 2010

NEW PORTLAND TIMBERS CREST: VIDEO CLUE #2

UPDATE: CONCACAF CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: GROUPS AND QUALIFIERS SET

May 27, 2010

CLICK HERE FOR UP TO THE MINUTECONCACAF CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

HOSTS, DATES AND TIMES

CONCACAF CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: GROUPS AND QUALIFIERS SET

LA Galaxy, Seattle Sounders, Columbus Crew, Real Salt Lake, Puerto Rico Islanders and Toronto FC learn their fate.

The Groups and two-legged Qualifiers for the 2010-11 CONCACAF Champions League were set in a draw conducted Wednesday by deputy general secretaries Ted Howard and Italo Zanzi at the CONCACAF offices in New York.

Four and possibly five Major League Soccer teams, and one or possibly two USSF Division 2 teams learned their fates. Real Salt Lake and Columbus Crew were both drown right into the Group Stages in Groups A and B respectively.

RSL qualified directly to the Group Stage as MLS Champions in 2009 and Columbus as Supporters Shield Winner for best overall season record.

(more…)

NEW PORTLAND TIMBERS CREST: VIDEO CLUE #1

May 27, 2010

NEW PORTLAND TIMBERS CREST: VIDEO CLUE #1 VIDEO

UPDATED: 2010 US OPEN CUP QUALIFIERS-AS OF MAY 27

May 27, 2010

UPDATED: 2010 US OPEN CUP QUALIFIERS AS OF MAY 27

THE 40 QUALIFIED TEAMS

Major League Soccer – 8 teams (Division I)

  1. Seattle Sounders (Defending Champions)
  2. Chicago Fire
  3. Chivas USA
  4. Columbus Crew
  5. Houston Dynamo
  6. Los Angeles Galaxy
  7. New York Red Bull
  8. June 2Real Salt Lake or DC United at RFK Stadium

USSF Division 2 – 9 teams (Division II)

  1. AC St. Louis
  2. Austin Aztex
  3. Carolina Railhawks
  4. Crystal Palace Baltimore
  5. Miami FC
  6. NSC Minnesota
  7. Portland Timbers
  8. Rochester Rhinos
  9. Tampa Bay Rowdies

(more…)