Posts Tagged ‘tv times’

SPURS AND CITY US TOUR ROSTERS, SCHEDULES TV TIMES

July 17, 2010


CLICK HERE FOR BARCLAYS NEW YORK CHALLENGE COMPLETE ROSTERS, SCHEDULE & TV TIMES

TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR & MANCHESTER CITY ROSTERS, SCHEDULES FOR 2010 US TOUR

TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR 2010 NORTH AMERICAN TOUR ROSTER

GOALKEEPERS: (3) Carlo Cudicini (ITA), David Button (ENG), Oscar Jansson (SWE)

DEFENDERS: (8) Gareth Bale (WAL), Calum Butcher (ENG), Vedran Corluka (CRO), Alan Hutton (SCT), Younes Kaboul (FRA), Kyle Naughton (ENG), Adam Smith (ENG), Kyle Walker (ENG),

MIDFIELDERS: (5) Tom Huddlestone (ENG), Jermaine Jenas (ENG), Niko Kranjcar (CRO), Luka Modric (CRO), Andros Townsend (ENG)

FORWARDS: (4) Robbie Keane (IRE), Ryan Mason (ENG), Jonathan Obika (ENG), Roman Pavlyuchenko (RUS)

HEAD COACH: Harry Redknapp

TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR 2010 US TOUR SCHEDULE, TV TIMES

July 17 – San Jose Earthquakes v Tottenham Hotspur, Buck Shaw Stadium, San Jose CA 4pm  ESPN

July 22 – NEW YORK FOOTBALL CHALLENGE – New York Red Bulls v Tottenham Hotspur, Red Bull Arena, Harrison NJ 8pm  Fox Soccer Channel

July 25 – NEW YORK FOOTBALL CHALLENGE – Tottenham Hotspur v Sporting Lisbon, Red Bull Arena, Harrison NJ 1pm  Fox Soccer Channel

MANCHESTER CITY 2010 NORTH AMERICAN TOUR ROSTER

Goalkeepers: (4) Shay Given (IRE), David Gonzalez (COL), Joe Hart (ENG), Stuart Taylor (ENG)

Defenders: (12) Dedryk Boyata (BEL), Wayne Bridge (ENG), Greg Cunningham (IRE), Javier Garrido (ESP), Vincent Kompany (BEL), Joleon Lescott (ENG), Ben Mee (ENG), Nedum Onuoha (ENG), Micah Richards (ENG), Kieran Trippier (ENG), Kolo Toure (COI), Pablo Zabaleta (ARG)

Midfielders: (9) Abdisalam Ibrahim (NOR), Stephen Ireland (IRE), Adam Johnson (ENG), Michael Johnson (ENG), Scott Kay (ENG), Yaya Toure (COI), Andrew Tutte (ENG), Patrick Vieira (FRA), Shaun Wright-Phillips (ENG)

Strikers: (6) Emmanuel Adebayor, Craig Bellamy, John Guidetti, Jeremy Helan, Alex Nimely, Jo Silva

MANCHESTER CITY 2010 US TOUR SCHEDULE, TV TIMES

July 17 – Portland Timbers v Manchester City, Merlo Field, Portland OR 10pm

July 23 – NEW YORK FOOTBALL CHALLENGE – Manchester City v Sporting Lisbon, Red Bull Arena, Harrison NJ 8pm Fox Soccer Channel

July 25 – NEW YORK FOOTBALL CHALLENGE – New York Red Bull v Manchester City, Red Bull Arena, Harrison NJ 3:30pm  Fox Soccer Channel

July 28 – Manchester City v Club America – Georgia Dome, Atlanta, GA

July 31 – Inter Milan v Manchester City – M&T Bank Stadium, Baltimore MA

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE SUMMER FRIENDLY CALENDAR, NEWS AND TV SCHEDULE

SOCCER ON THE BOX – Soccer on US TV This Weekend

July 16, 2010

SOCCER ON THE BOX – Soccer on US TV This Weekend

There is some serious international flavor on the box this weekend.  European Clubs tuning up for the season by playing MLS teams, Mexican clubs battling MLS teams!

MLS teams against MLS teams!! Where will it all end? (Toronto, in November most likely.)

Don’t forget the U20 Women’s World Cup on ESPNU and ESPN3 to continue the international theme.

Friday, July 16

7:00pm International Friendly – Manchester United v Celtic – ESPN2

Saturday, July 17

10:00am Women’s Soccer – FIFA U-20 World Cup – Ghana v United States – ESPNU

Noon Women’s Soccer – FIFA U-20 World Cup: Switzerland v United States – ESPNU

3:30pm MLS – Philadelphia Union v Toronto FC – MLSDK

4:00pm International Friendly  – San Jose Earthquakes v Tottenham Hotspur – ESPN

7:00pm SuperLiga – Chicago Fire v New England Revolution – TeleFutura

7:30pm MLS – Columbus Crew v New York Red Bull – MLSDK

8:30pm MLS – FC Dallas v Real Salt Lake – MLSDK

9:00pm MLS – Colorado Rapids v Kansas City Wizards – MLSDK

9:30pm SuperLiga – Morelia v UNAM Pumas – TeleFutura

(more…)

SOCCER ON THE BOX: SOCCER ON US TV THIS MID-WEEK

July 14, 2010

SOCCER ON THE BOX: SOCCER ON US TV THIS MID-WEEK

Welcome back to the TV folks. The 2010 SuperLiga kicks off tonight and the Women’s U20 World Cup as well. Every match from the U20 WWC can be seen on ESPN3 but the US matches will be played on ESPNU, stay here for details of the American matches.

MLS Week 16 also kicks off tonight with the Wizards visiting Columbus in a match that will air on the MLS Direct Kick package at 7:30pm Eastern. Friday marks the next phase of the Summer Friendly cornucopia, with Manchester United and Celtic in a match that is NOT being billed as the Tussle in Toronto.

Next Week we will have SuperLiga, Friendlies, CONCACAF Champions Cup and the start of the Major League Soccer stretch drive.  Enjoy.

Wednesday, July 14

Noon U20 Women’s World Cup – United States v Ghana – ESPNU

7:30pm MLS – Columbus v Kansas City – MLSDK

8:00pm Superliga – New England v UNAM Pumas – TeleFutura

9:30pm Supeliga – Chicago v Morelia – Galavision

Thursday, July 15

8:00pm MLS – DC United v Seattle – ESPN2

8:00pm Superliga – Houston v Pachuca – TeleFutura

10:30pm Chivas USA v Puebla – Galavision

Friday, July 16

7:00pm Manchester United v Celtic (from Rogers Centre, Toronto ON) – ESPN2

CLICK HERE FOR MORE DETAILED INFORMATION REGARDING SUPERLIGA TV TIMES

CLICK HERE FOR MORE SUMMER FRIENDLY NEWS, DATES, ROSTERS AND TV TIMES

2010 SUPERLIGA: WHAT TO WATCH FOR

July 14, 2010

2010 SUPERLIGA – WHAT TO WATCH FOR

FAMILIAR FOES – PACHUCA v HOUSTON

Possibly the best rivalry between an MLS club and a Mexican Club, these two have put on some of the best club matches seen on this continent in the CONCACAF Cahmpiosn League/Cup. The two sides played a memorable  SuperLiga semifinal goal fest in 2007 with the 10 man Dynamo getting a late equalizer to send the match to extra time only to see Pachuca take the match on penalties. The 2010 edition of this rivalry will be the Group A opener for both clubs. If you see only one SuperLiga match this year, make it this Thursday at Robertson Stadium.

SISTER SIDES? MORELIA v CHICAGO

The Chicago Fire and Mexican club Morelia have a sister club relationship.  They have had since 2003 and the Fire even sported Morelia colors for a few matches in the clubs 2004 MLS Season. What this relationship means, I have no idea, as the two clubs haven’t met since before the deal was made..

It was the quarterfinals of the  CONCACAF Champions Cup (Precursor to the current Champions League) in 2002 and the Fire came back in the 2nd leg of the tie at then home Cardinal Stadium in Naperville IL, only to see their efforts couldn’t stave off elimination.

So Wednesday Night the sister-clubs meet for the first time in eight years.  Outside of the Houston-Pachuca match, this may be, on paper anyway, the tie of the group stages.

PACHUCA: TEAM (MEXICAN) AMERICA

CF Pachuca is fast becoming a breeding ground for talent; American talent. Pachuca has not one but THREE Americans on it’s roster.  Two of them saw (more…)

2010 SUPERLIGA ROSTERS

July 14, 2010

2010 SUPERLIGA OFFICIAL TEAM ROSTERS

CLICK HERE FOR SUPERLIGA SCHEDULE AND TV TIMES

NOTE: The Rosters for Group B have been finalized and are included below with Uniform numbers, whereas Group A rosters are still only preliminary.

PRELIMINARY TEAM ROSTERS – GROUP A

CHIVAS USA

Head Coach: Martin Vásquez

Goalkeepers:Dan Kennedy, Zach Thornton

Defenders: Carlos Borja, Jonathan Bornstein, Yamith Cuesta, Darío Delgado, Jorge Flores, Ante Jazic, Mariano Trujillo, Michael Umaña

Midfielders: Rodolfo Espinoza, Blair Gavin, Michael Lahoud, Gerson Mayen, Paulo Nagamura, Osael Romero, Marcelo Saragosa, Cesar Zamora, Ben Zemanski, Alex Zotinca

Forwards: Justin Braun, Chukqudi Chijindu, Maykel Galindo, Eduardo Lillingston, Giancarlo Maldonado, Jesús Padilla

HOUSTON DYNAMO

Head Coach: Dominic Kinnear

Goalkeepers: Pat Onstad, Tyler Deric, Tally Hall

(more…)

2010 SUPERLIGA: SCHEDULE, TV TIMES

July 14, 2010

2010 SUPERLIGA: SCHEDULE, TV TIMES

SuperLiga 2010 Schedule, TV Times

All Times Eastern

Wednesday, July 14

8:00pm New England Revolution vs. Pumas UNAM Gillette Stadium – Foxborough, MA – TeleFutura

9:30pm Chicago Fire vs. Monarcas Morelia Toyota Park – Bridgeview, IL – Galavision

Thursday, July 15

8:00pm Houston Dynamo vs. Pachuca Robertson Stadium – Houston, TX – TeleFutura

10:30pm Chivas USA vs. Puebla Home Depot Center – Carson, CA – Galavision

Saturday, July 17

7:00pm Chicago Fire vs. New England Revolution Toyota Park – Bridgeview, IL – TeleFutura

9:30pm Monarcas Morelia vs. Pumas UNAM Toyota Park – Bridgeview, IL – TeleFutura

Sunday, July 18

8:00pm Houston Dynamo vs. Chivas USA Robertson Stadium – Houston, TX – TeleFutura 10:30pm

Pachuca vs. Puebla Robertson Stadium – Houston, TX – TeleFutura

Tuesday, July 20

8:00pm New England Revolution vs. Monarcas Morelia Gillette Stadium – Foxborough, MA – TeleFutura

9:30pm Chicago Fire vs. Pumas UNAM Toyota Park – Bridgeview, IL – Galavision

Wednesday, July 21

8:00pm Houston Dynamo vs. Puebla Robertson Stadium – Houston, TX – TeleFutura

10:30pm Chivas USA vs. Pachuca Home Depot Center – Carson, CA – Galavision

CLICK HERE FOR 2010 SUPERLIGA ROSTERS