Posts Tagged ‘SPORTING CLUDE DE PORTUGAL’

2010-11 EUROPA LEAGUE 3RD QUALIFYING ROUND

July 23, 2010

2010/11 UEFA Europa League third qualifying round
First leg: 29 July
Second leg: 5 August

Match Fixture
1 Odense BK (DEN) v NK Zrinjski (BIH)
2 FC Dnepr Mogilev (BLR) v FC Baník Ostrava (CZE)
3 FK Rabotnicki (MKD) v Liverpool FC (ENG)
4 CS Marítimo (POR) v Bangor City FC (WAL)
5 PFC Beroe Stara Zagora (BUL) v SK Rapid Wien (AUT)
6 FC Timişoara (ROU) v Myllykosken Pallo-47 (FIN)– UE Sant Julià (AND)*
7 PFC CSKA Sofia (BUL) v Cliftonville FC (NIR)
8 FC Karpaty Lviv (UKR) v FC Zestafoni (GEO)
9 Shamrock Rovers FC (IRL) v Juventus (ITA)
10 IF Elfsborg (SWE) v FK Teteks (MKD)
11 FC Nordsjælland (DEN) v Sporting Clube de Portugal (POR)
12 NK Maribor (SVN) v Hibernian FC (SCO)
13 FK Crvena Zvezda (SRB) v ŠK Slovan Bratislava (SVK)
14 FC International Turku (FIN) v KRC Genk (BEL)
15 KS Ruch Chorzów (POL) v FK Austria Wien (AUT)
16 FC Viktoria Plzeň (CZE) v Beşiktaş JK (TUR)
17 Olympiacos FC (GRE) v Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (ISR)
18 Wisła Kraków (POL) v FK Qarabağ (AZE)
19 SK Sturm Graz (AUT) v FC Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)
20 Anorthosis Famagusta FC (CYP) v Cercle Brugge KSV (BEL)
21 FK Budućnost Podgorica (MNE) v Brøndby IF (DEN)
22 Molde FK (NOR) v VfB Stuttgart (GER)
23 Maccabi Haifa FC (ISR) v FC Dinamo Minsk (BLR)
24 FC Utrecht (NED) v FC Luzern (SUI)
25 FC Sibir Novosibirsk (RUS) v Apollon Limassol FC (CYP)
26 Randers FC (DEN) v FC Lausanne-Sport (SUI)
27 FC Dinamo 1948 Bucureşti (ROU) v HNK Hajduk Split (CRO)
28 AZ Alkmaar (NED) v IFK Göteborg (SWE)
29 FK Spartak Zlatibor Voda (SRB) v FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (UKR)
30 Gyõri ETO FC (HUN) v Montpellier Hérault SC (FRA)
31 Aalesunds FK (NOR) v Motherwell FC (SCO)
32 Kalmar FF (SWE) v PFC Levski Sofia (BUL)
33 Galatasaray AŞ (TUR) v OFK Beograd (SRB)
34 Jagiellonia Białystok (POL) v Aris Thessaloniki FC (GRE)
35 APOEL FC (CYP) v FK Jablonec 97 (CZE)

*second leg abandoned due to adverse weather conditions

BARCLAYS NEW YORK CHALLENGE – COMPLETE ROSTERS, SCHEDULE

July 21, 2010

2010 BARCLAYS NEW YORK CHALLENGE – COMPLETE ROSTERS, SCHEDULE

TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR

Goalkeepers : Carlo Cudicini (ITA), David Button (ENG), Oscar Jansson (SWE)

Defenders : Gareth Bale (WAL), Calum Butcher (ENG), Vedran Corluka (CRO), Alan Hutton (SCT), Younes Kaboul (FRA), Kyle Naughton (ENG), Adam Smith (ENG), Kyle Walker (ENG),

Midfielders : Tom Huddlestone (ENG), Jermaine Jenas (ENG), Niko Kranjcar (CRO), Luka Modric (CRO), Andros Townsend (ENG)

Forwards : Robbie Keane (IRE), Ryan Mason (ENG), Jonathan Obika (ENG), Roman Pavlyuchenko (RUS)

MANAGER: Harry Redknapp

MANCHESTER CITY FC

Goalkeepers : Shay Given (IRE), David Gonzalez (COL), Joe Hart (ENG), Stuart Taylor (ENG)

Defenders : Dedryk Boyata (BEL), Wayne Bridge (ENG), Greg Cunningham (IRE), Javier Garrido (ESP), Vincent Kompany (BEL), Joleon Lescott (ENG), Ben Mee (ENG), Nedum Onuoha (ENG), Micah Richards (ENG), Kieran Trippier (ENG), Kolo Toure (COI), Pablo Zabaleta (ARG)

Midfielders : Abdisalam Ibrahim (NOR), Stephen Ireland (IRE), Adam Johnson (ENG), Michael Johnson (ENG), Scott Kay (ENG), Yaya Toure (COI), Andrew Tutte (ENG), Patrick Vieira (FRA), Shaun Wright-Phillips (ENG)

Strikers : Emmanuel Adebayor, Craig Bellamy (WAL), John Guidetti, Jeremy Helan, Alex Nimely, Jo Silva

MANAGER : Roberto Mancini

SPORTING CLUBE DE PORTUGAL

All players are Portugese unless otherwise noted.

Goalkeepers : Rui Patricio, Tiago Ferreira, Vitor Golas (BRA)

Defenders : Marco Torsiglieri (ARG), Daniel Carrico, Anderson Polga (BRA), Evaldo Fabiano, Leandro Grimi (ARG), Nuno Coelho, Joao Pereira, Abel Ferreira

Midfielders : Pedro Mendes, Marat Izamilov (RUS) , Maniche, Matías Fernández (CHL), Jaime Valdes (CHL), Miguel Veloso, Ander Santos, Simon Vukcevic (MNG)

Forwards : Carlos Saleiro, Florent Sinama-Pongolle (FRA), Yannick Djalo, Helder Postiga, Andre Martins, Liedson, Diogo Salomao, William Owusu Acheampong (GHA)

MANAGER : Costinha

BARCLAYS NEW YORK CHALLENGE – COMPLETE SCHEDULE

NOTE: ALL TIMES EASTERN, ALL MATCHES AT RED BULL ARENA, HARRISON NJ, ALL MATCHES BROADCAST LIVE ON FOX SOCCER CHANNEL

July 22  – New York Red Bulls v Tottenham Hotspur, 8pm

July 23 – Manchester City v Sporting Lisbon, 8pm

July 25 – New York Red Bull v Manchester City, 3:30pm

July 25 – Tottenham Hotspur v Sporting Lisbon, 1pm

CELTIC-SPORTING: ROSTERS FOR FENWAY FOOTBALL CHALLENGE

July 21, 2010

ROSTERS FOR FENWAY FOOTBALL CHALLENGE

Football at Fenway Park will kick off again Wednesday Night at 8pm ET Glasgow Celtic take on Sporting CP at the famous Boston ball park.

The match will be show on Live on Fox Soccer Channel.

SPORTING CLUBE DE PORTUGAL:

All players are Portugese unless otherwise noted.

Goalkeepers: Rui Patricio, Tiago Ferreira, Vitor Golas (BRA)

Defenders: Marco Torsiglieri (ARG), Daniel Carrico, Anderson Polga (BRA), Evaldo Fabiano, Leandro Grimi (ARG), Nuno Coelho, Joao Pereira, Abel Ferreira

Midfielders: Pedro Mendes, Marat Izamilov (RUS) , Maniche, Matías Fernández (CHL), Jaime Valdes (CHL), Miguel Veloso, Ander Santos, Simon Vukcevic (MNG)

Forwards: Carlos Saleiro, Florent Sinama-Pongolle (FRA), Yannick Djalo, Helder Postiga, Andre Martins, Liedson, Diogo Salomao, William Owusu Acheampong (GHA)

MANAGER: Costinha

CELTIC ROSTER:

Goalkeepers: Dominic Cervi (USA), Lukasz Zaluska (POL)

Defenders: Andreas Hinkel (GER), Glenn Loovens (NET), Jos Hooiveld (HOL), Darren O’Dea (IRE), Mark Wilson (SCO), Paul Caddis (SCO), Milan Misun (CZE), Charles Mulgrew (SCO), Cha Du Ri (KOR), Thomas Rogne (NOR)

Midfielders: Scott Brown (SCO), Joseph Ledley (SCO), Shaun Maloney (SCO), Patrick McCourt (IRE), Marc Crosas (ESP), Aiden McGeady (IRE), Simon Ferry (SCO), James Forrest (SCO), Ki Sung Yueng (KOR)

Forwards: Marc Fortune (GUI), Georgios Samaras (GRE), Morten Rasmussen (DEN), Benjamin Hutchison (ENG), Paul McGowan (SCO)

MANAGER: Neil Lennon